George Mann Niedecken (1878 - 1945)

Birth date: 8/16/1878 Death date: 11/3/1945  
Birth location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin Death location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin  
Media: Architecture , Decorative Art , Furniture , Interior Design , Mural Web site:
Comprehensive (file rating) - Major Wisconsin artist file that includes comprehensive documentation on artist's life that can be researched on site at MWA.

Artwork

Click the artwork title for expanded information on the artwork.

BED-EMMA DEMMER HOUSE, MILWAUKEE, WISCONSIN
Aka: Bedstead for Mrs. Lawrence Demmer House, Milwaukee
Dated: c.1904
Media: Oak & birch
ETTENHEIM SIDEBOARD (Prairie Style sideboard designed for the Philip Ettenheim residence)
Dated: 1909
Media: Quarter-sawn oak with secondary woods and leaded glass doors/jpanels
MILWAUKEE NORMAL SCHOOL, MILWAUKEE-PAIR OF SIDE CHAIRS
Dated: n.d. (c.1909)
Media: Quarter sawn oak
WOODEN FRAME CASE
Dated: c.1910
Media: Walnut
1
Items 1 to 10 of 4
  • Facebook icon
  • Twitter icon
  • Instagram icon
  • Flickr icon
  • Youtube icon
  • E-News icon