James Alfred Schwalbach (1912 - 1984)

Birth date: 1912 Death date: 1984  
Birth location: Germantown, Wisconsin Death location: Three Lakes, Wisconsin  
Media: Drawing , Graphic Art , Painting Web site:
Fair (file rating) - MWA artist file may include basic data, and additional newspaper articles, book references, exhibition information, and images that can be researched on site at MWA.

Artwork

Click the artwork title for expanded information on the artwork.

1936 GOOD CHEER JAMES SCHWALBACH
Dated: 1936
Media: Mixed media
BOAT DOCKS-JONES ISLAND, MILWAUKEE
Dated: -39 (1939)
Media: Linoleum block print
BOAT HOUSES NO. 14 (Study for Block Print)
Dated: 1939
Media: Photograph
CANDY PINK
Dated: 1966
Media: Serigraph
CASTLE-DEFENDED AND LOST-A
Dated: 1966
Media: Serigraph
FISHING VILLAGE-JONES ISLAND
Aka: BOATHOUSES #14
Dated: 39 (1939)
Media: Linoleum block print
FISHING VILLAGE-JONES ISLAND
Aka: BOATHOUSES #14
Dated: 93 (in reverse) (1939)
Media: Linoleum printing block
GALAXY-B
Dated: 1967
Media: Serigraph
HALLOWEEN
Dated: 1966
Media: Serigraph
HEAD NO. 1
Dated: c.1939
Media: Photograph
Items 1 to 10 of 33
  • Facebook icon
  • Twitter icon
  • Instagram icon
  • Flickr icon
  • Youtube icon
  • E-News icon